Passer au contenu

Departamento de Matematica

Sections
Outils personnels
Vous êtes ici : Accueil » Members » gcorti's Home » GNC » Topics in Noncommutative Geometry: 3era Escuela de Invierno Luis Santaló-CIMPA Research School

Topics in Noncommutative Geometry: 3era Escuela de Invierno Luis Santaló-CIMPA Research School

Buenos Aires, July 26 to August 6, 2010.

This Winter School will cover different topics in Noncommutative Geometry, and its connections with other areas of Mathematics and Physics, such as Operator Index Theory, Strings, Representations, Operator Algebras, and K-Theory. The School will take place in Buenos Aires, Ciudad Universitaria, Departamento de Matemática, Facultad de Ciencias Exactas y Naturales, Universidad de Buenos Aires. 

Lecturers



Courses

The following people have each agreed to come and give a course (4/5 lectures each):

  • Henrique Bursztyn(1) (IMPA, Brazil)
  • Victor Ginzburg (Chicago, USA)
  • Victor Kac (MIT, USA)
  • Max Karoubi (Jussieu, France)
  • Ralf Meyer (Göttingen, Germany)
  • Henri Moscovici (Ohio State, USA)
  • Holger Reich (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • Jonathan Rosenberg (Maryland, USA)
  • Boris Tsygan (Northwestern, USA)
  • Stefan Waldmann(1) (Freiburg, Germany)
  • Andrzej Zuk (Paris VII, France)
(1) They will share a course on deformation quantization.


Single Lectures

In addition, there will be lectures by the following people:

  • María Paula Gómez-Aparicio (Paris XI, France)
  • Ruy Exel (UFSC, Florianópolis, Brazil)
  • Eduardo Hoefel (UFPR, Curitiba, Brazil)
  • Bram Mesland (Utrecht, Netherlands)
  • Rubén Sánchez García (Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • Travis Schedler (MIT, USA)
  • Gonçalo Tabuada (U. Nova, Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Roberto Trinchero (Inst. Balseiro, Argentina)

Lecture Room


All lectures are in Aula 9,  Ciudad Universitaria, Pabellón 1, first floor.

Titles, abstracts, and some lecture notes


Lecture Schedule


Photos: week1 week 2


Organizers

Guillermo Cortiñas,  Marco Farinati, and the members of the GNC group.

Scientific Committee

Guillermo Cortiñas, Joachim Cuntz, Boris Tsygan, David A. Ellwood (CMI).

Local Committee


Eugenia Ellis, Juliana García Galofré, Francisco Gozzi, Leandro Lombardi, Eugenia Rodríguez,
Emanuel Rodríguez Cirone, Gisela Tartaglia, Leandro Vendramín.

Administrative Secretary


Mónica Lucas

Practical information


Registration is Closed: was open until May 21st.


Accommodation


Poster


rtf

Sponsors








Back to the Home page of the GNC Group

Contact: buenos.aires.gnc@gmail.com

Créé par mfarinat
Dernière modification 2010-08-07 01:31 PM
 
 

Réalisé avec Plone